Rosehip Oil 101: What You Should Know Before You Apply

Rosehip Oil 101: What You Should Know Before You Apply


When it comes to skin care there’s always some new super ingredient that the know it alls promise will make your skin smooth, firm and youthful. And it seems lately—thanks to technology—that new products are cropping up every single day. There are so many that it can be hard for us to figure out where to begin.

Today we’re going to talk about one ingredient that has captured the attention of makeup artist, aestheticians, cosmetologists and skin care gurus. Rosehip oil. I’ve heard all types of things about it from the fact that it clears up acne to shrinks pores.

As such, I feel it is my duty to help you get more acquainted with one of the reigning queens in the oil family; rosehip oil.

What Is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip seed oil is harvested from the “hips” of the small fruits found in rose bushes, mostly grown in Chile but it also found in South Africa and Europe. The little hips are left behind once the rose has bloomed and the petals have fallen off.

Don’t expect your rosehip oil to have that rosy scent because it’s not from the actual flower but the left behind fruit.

What Makes It So Special?

The reason celebrities like Rose Byrne and Miranda Kerr are touting the benefits of rosehip oil is because it is filled with essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants that perform a host of magic tricks on your ailing skin.

What exactly, you ask? It hydrates dry skin because it’s super rich in essential fatty acids, it reduces the appearance of scars and fine lines, brightens dark spots and soothes itchy skin. But there are plenty of other reasons rosehip oil is getting rave reviews.

It contains high levels of vitamins C and A which are important antioxidants that reduce sun damage, decrease inflammation that causes acne and regenerates scar tissue. And did you know that those same benefits mean you can use rosehip seed oil to treat dry scalp.

The other thing to love about this ingredient is that it’s non-greasy and it feels incredibly light so it absorbs easily into the skin which means it’s being put to a much better use than those heavier oils that end up on your pillowcase. Think of that, this oil actually works because nearly all of it goes where it’s meant to go.

Finally rosehip seed oil is the natural woman’s Botox. With rejuvenating properties thanks to lycopene and vitamin C, it is a much safer way to repair surface skin, protect against pollution, sun damage and light wrinkles.

How To Use It?

Using this oil is where many of us find ourselves in trouble. While it is true that you can apply small amounts of rosehip oil directly to the skin, there are other ways you can use it in your beauty and cleansing routines. Add it to foundation or mix it with water for a refreshing skin spritz.

You can also rub it on scars, use it as a makeup remover or to hydrate and strengthen brittle nails. You can pretty much use rosehip oil to soothe, hydrate and moisturize all of your skin.

Make it go a little further by adding a few drops to the lotion you use each day. Treat your scalp by adding a few drops to your shampoo or combine it with a carrier oil to create your very own massage oil.

Is It Safe?

The easy answer is yes, rosehip oil is safe. It has been used for centuries as topical and medicinal medicine. Don’t go immediately rosehip oil crazy and start adding it to all of your beauty and skin care products at first though. Start by using it in moderation and see how your skin, hair and nails react to it. 

We recommend rosehip oil as a topical treatment, do not ingest rosehip oil to treat any ailments without talking to a qualified professional.

Do you have a unique way that you use rosehip oil? If so, let us know!



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.